Conference Archives

Winnipeg

  • Text Summary (LINK)
  • Audio Archive - courtesy of UMFM 101.5 FM (LINK)
    • Panel One (LINK) - Rosanna Deerchild & Kim Wheeler, Storytelling on National Ikwe Radio, Gary Farmer & Kathleen Buddle, A History of Aboriginal Voices Radio and Miles Morrisseau, On Nativebeat, Indian Country Today
    • Panel Two (LINK) - Jim Compton on Adam Beach Film Institute & Youth Engagement, MP Robert-Falcon Ouellette, At the Edge of Canada on UMFM, and Lenard Monkman, Red Rising Magazine on Print & Internet Publishing
    • Panel Three (LINK) - Discussion: CRTC Policy with Gretchen King, John Gagnon (CEO, Wawatay Communications Society), John Murray (CJSR), and Paul Barnsley (Executive Producer, Investigative News at APTN)
  • Slideshow (LINK)

EDMONTON

  • Text Summary (LINK)
  • Audio Archive
    • Part One (LINK) - Opening by Reuben Quinn and Organizing Team Address, & “World-Building in the Dystopian Now: Imagining and Podcasting Indigenous Futures” presentations and panel discussion with podcasters Chelsea Vowel and Molly Swain from Métis In Space & Lauren Crazybull from This is Blackfoot Territory
    • Part Two (LINK)  “Revitalizing Indian Story-telling in the Media” Presentaton by Jodi Stonehouse - host of Acimowin on CJSR 88.5 FM
    • Part Three (LINK) - "Why we will never be treated as equals?" Presentation by Les Carpenter, Native Communications Society (NCS) of the NWT and "Engaging the CRTC" panel discussion with Les Carpenter (NCS-NWT), Rob McMahon (uAlberta), and Michael Lithgow (Athabasca U)

Halifax

  • Text Summary (LINK)
  • Audio Archive:
    • Part One (LINK) - Opening and drumming welcome with opening comments by Catherine Anne Martin (filmmaker)
    • Part Two (LINK) - Morning Panel: Indigenous voices? Challenges in community radio with speakers: Francella Fiallos (CKDU program director), Maureen Googoo (Kukukwes podcaster/reporter), & Aggie Baby (Membertou Radio announcer/producer)
    • Part Three (LINK)Decolonization? Hand the media back! A view from Pjilasi Mi'kma'ki with podcaster Annie Claire.
    • Part Four (LINK) - Policy and Process Forum
    • Part Five (LINK) - Preserving Indigenous Language: Challenges and Solutions, Morris Prokop, ED OKâlaKatiget Society & e-Centres: Community-based production/broadcast facilities, Brian Beaton, Treasurer, First Mile Connectivity Consortium

DRAFT OF OUTCOMES FROM THE REGIONAL EVENTS (LINK)

Iqaluit

 

Homalco first nation

  • Text Summary (LINK)
  • Audio Archive
    • Part One (LINK) - Opening and Welcome by Darren Blaney, Homalco First Nation Radio, and John Gagnon, Wawatay Communications Society
    • Part Two (LINK) - Presentations by Banchi Hanuse, Nuxalk Radio, Natasha Bob, Siem-nu-ts-lhhwulmuhw, and Devin Pielle, 42 Fish & Tla’Amin Word of the Day
    • Part Three (LINK) - Presentations by Doreen Manuel, Secwepemc Radio, and Gunargie O'Sullivan, When the Spirit Whispers & Red Jam Slam
    • Part Four coming soon with presentations by Devin Pielle (CJMP & CHLY) and Indigenous Manual (sign) Language by David Danos (UBC).
    • Part Five (LINK) -  Presentations by Indigenous Collective CiTR, Unceded Airwaves
    • Part Six (LINK) - Closing comments by Darren Blaney, Homalco First Nation Radio, and Doreen Manuel, Secwepemc Radio

Ottawa